Bay Cup AMS Results Catch-up

Here are the AMS Results for the first two Bay Cup Races, which were not published at the time pending re-validated or new AMS Ratings.

Bay Cup Race 2 Div 1 AMS

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/21/2022 3:27:55 PM
RACE 2 [10/15/2022] Bay Cup div 1 2022-23
bbsc bay cup 2 race 2 div 1
Printed on : 11/21/2022 3:27:55 PM

AMS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHSkipperScoreDidNot
1201Accolade01:46:390.83801:29:220.848L Brown1.0 
28150Attitude01:47:290.84101:30:240.841S_Byrne /J_Reed2.0 
36189Wishful Thinking01:50:520.83801:32:540.815S Dunlop3.0 
46706Moonmist01:57:530.81601:36:120.767T Sutton4.0 
52255Cool Change02:12:080.77201:42:000.684R Dunne5.0 

Bay Cup Race 1 Div 1 AMS

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/21/2022 3:21:08 PM
RACE 1 [9/17/2022] Bay Cup div 1 2022-23
bbsc bay cup 1 race 1 div 1
Printed on : 11/21/2022 3:21:08 PM

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHSkipperScoreDidNot
16189Wishful Thinking01:42:550.83801:26:150.844S Dunlop1.0 
26706Moonmist01:46:250.81601:26:500.816T Sutton2.0 
32255Cool Change01:57:420.77201:30:520.738R Dunne3.0 
48150Attitude02:00:090.84101:41:030.723S_Byrne /J_Reed4.0 
DNC201Accolade 0.838  L Brown6.0DNC


Womens Series Results to Date

With one race to go (and no drops) here are the pointscore and results for the two races thus far. Sailors are reminded that you now have 72 hours to protest any errors in these results.

SERIES SCORES for Womens Series up to Race 2

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/14/2022 10:32:31 PM
bbsc womens series
Printed on : 11/14/2022 10:32:31 PM

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB/MED B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG H=NSC I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Y=SCP Z=ZFP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperSers ScoreRace 2Race 1
16706MoonmistC Davey3.02.01.0
26189Wishful ThinkingJ Phelps5.03.02.0
32255Cool ChangeS Mallard Dunne6.01.05.0F
414HorizonM Grybaitis7.04.03.0

Womens Series Race 2

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/14/2022 10:34:03 PM
RACE 2 [11/12/2022] bbsc womens series
BBSC Womens Series 2
Printed on : 11/14/2022 10:34:03 PM

PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperScore
12255Cool ChangeS Mallard Dunne1.0
26706MoonmistC Davey2.0
36189Wishful ThinkingJ Phelps3.0
414HorizonM Grybaitis4.0

Womens Series Race 1

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/14/2022 10:28:05 PM
RACE 1 [9/3/2022] bbsc womens series
bbsc womens series 1
Printed on : 11/14/2022 10:28:05 PM

PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperScore
16706MoonmistC Davey1.0
26189Wishful ThinkingJ Phelps2.0
314HorizonM Grybaitis3.0
DNF2255Cool ChangeS Mallard Dunne5.0


River Wranglers Race 1 Results

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/14/2022 1:30:39 PM
RACE 1 [11/4/2022] River Wranglers 2022-23
bbsc river wranglers 1 race 1
Printed on : 11/14/2022 1:30:39 PM

PlaceSail NoBoat NameSkipperScore
16706MoonmistT Sutton0.0
2RL68YaminjiP Smith3.0

Coastal Cup 1 Race 1 Results

Coastal Cup Race 1

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 11/8/2022 1:03:42 PM
RACE 1 [11/5/2022] Coastal Cup 2022-23
bbsc coastal cup 1 race 1 3 bays classic
Printed on : 11/8/2022 1:03:42 PM

BBSCFLEETPHC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperScore
16189Wishful Thinking05:00:370.80004:00:300.8270.809S Dunlop1.0
2201Accolade05:04:350.80404:04:530.8160.808L Brown2.0
3NILSail La Vie06:55:000.62804:20:370.5990.618J Drummond3.0
46706Moonmist05:34:110.80304:28:210.7440.783T Sutton4.0
DNF2255Cool Change 0.668   R Dunne6.0

AMS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TSkipperScoreETOrd
16189Wishful Thinking05:00:370.83804:11:55S Dunlop1.01
2201Accolade05:04:350.83804:15:14L Brown2.02
36706Moonmist05:34:110.81604:32:42T Sutton3.03
DNF2255Cool Change 0.772 R Dunne5.0 


Coila Results 6 Nov 2022

Second Race Div 1 (Race 3 in Series)

RACE 3 [6/11/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 1
Coila 4 Race 3 Div 1
Printed on : 6/11/2022 9:48:16 PM

Division 1 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScoreCREW
11348Bandit55:0489.001:01:52R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop1.0 
21147May01:07:0590.001:14:32A ReesWeta4.4 2up2.0P Cole
DNC99Knockout 76.5 B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat4.0 

Division 1 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d TCREW
11348Bandit1.25301:17:311.2871.270R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop1.001:01:52 
21147May1.09601:21:411.0681.081A ReesWeta4.4 2up2.001:14:32P Cole
DNC99Knockout1.167   B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat4.0  

Second Race Div 2 (Race 3 in Series)

RACE 3 [6/11/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 2
Coila 4 Race 3 Div 2
Printed on : 6/11/2022 9:38:31 PM

Division 2 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d T
1202583Sparkles0.98943:400.9890.989R DrevermanLaser Radial1.044:09

Division 2 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d T
1202583Sparkles0.98943:400.9890.989R DrevermanLaser Radial1.044:09

First Race Div 1 (Race 2 in Series)

RACE 2 [6/11/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 1
Coila 3 Race 2 Div 1
Printed on : 6/11/2022 9:43:29 PM

Division 1 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScoreCREW
11348Bandit57:0389.001:04:06R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop1.0 
21147May01:12:1190.001:20:12A ReesWeta4.4 2up2.0P Cole
DNC99Knockout 76.5 B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat4.0 

Division 1 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d TCREW
11348Bandit1.23401:19:061.3131.253R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop1.001:04:06 
21147May1.11301:29:161.0501.096A ReesWeta4.4 2up2.001:20:12P Cole
DNC99Knockout1.167   B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat4.0  

First Race Div 2 (Race 2 in Series)

RACE 2 [6/11/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 2
Coila 3 Race 2 Div 2
Printed on : 6/11/2022 9:35:09 PM

Division 1 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScore
1202583Sparkles57:09118.548:14R DrevermanLaser Radial1.0

Division 1 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d T
1202583Sparkles0.98947:420.9890.989R DrevermanLaser Radial1.048:14


Coila Results 16 Oct 2022

Division 1 Race 1

RACE 1 [16/10/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 1
Coila 1 Race 1 Div 1
Printed on : 17/10/2022 4:53:23 PM

Division 1 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScoreCREW
11348Bandit01:02:0089.001:09:40R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop1.0 
299Knockout55:3276.501:12:36B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat2.0 
31147May01:26:2590.001:36:01A ReesWeta4.4 2up3.0P Cole

Division 1 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d TCREW
199Knockout1.15301:23:421.2711.167B WoolnoughTaipan4.9 Cat1.001:12:36 
21348Bandit1.21901:24:551.3251.234R MarsdenMaricat4.3 SuperSloop2.001:09:40 
31147May1.12701:48:130.9611.113A ReesWeta4.4 2up3.001:36:01P Cole

Division 2 Race 1

RACE 1 [16/10/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 2
Coila 1 Race 1 Div 1
Printed on : 17/10/2022 5:09:31 PM

Division 2 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScore
1202583Sparkles54:56118.546:21R DrevermanLaser Radial1.0

Division 2 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d T
1202583Sparkles0.98945:500.9890.989R DrevermanLaser Radial1.046:21

Division 3 Race 1

RACE 1 [16/10/2022] BBSC Coila 2022-23 Div 3
Coila 1 Race 1 Div 3
Printed on : 17/10/2022 5:39:13 PM

Division 3 Mixed Class YS results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdYSYS Cor d TSkipperClassScoreVis
1837Grandpa’s Boat54:58166.033:07M DurnanHansa303 oneup Yes
22234Acorn57:03166.034:22M LeydonHansa303 oneup1.0 
32068Pumpkin59:13166.035:40J LeydonHansa303 oneup2.0 

Division 3 Mixed Class HC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperClassScoreYS Cor d TVis
1837Grandpa’s Boat1.06335:121.0901.070M DurnanHansa303 oneup 33:07Yes
22234Acorn1.04435:531.0501.046M LeydonHansa303 oneup1.034:22 
32068Pumpkin1.04437:141.0121.036J LeydonHansa303 oneup2.035:40 


Bay Cup 2 Results

There were no competitors in Division 2

Bay Cup 2 Race 2 Division 1

These results are the Performance Handicap results only, including the new PHC Non-Spinnaker Class. AMS results will also be calculated soon, as two more AMS ratings are expected after the weighing session in the coming week.

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 10/15/2022 4:17:59 PM
RACE 2 [10/15/2022] Bay Cup div 1 2022-23
bbsc bay cup 2 race 2 div 1
Printed on : 10/15/2022 4:17:59 PM

BBSCFLEETPHC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperScoreDidNot
18150Attitude01:47:290.75801:21:280.7880.759S_Byrne/ J_Reed1.0 
2NILSail La Vie02:15:530.60501:22:130.6240.611J Drummond2.0 
32255Cool Change02:12:080.64701:25:290.6410.650R Dunne3.0 
46189Wishful Thinking01:50:520.78001:26:290.7640.774S Dunlop4.0 
5201Accolade01:46:390.82901:28:250.7940.817L Brown5.0 
66706Moonmist01:57:530.78101:32:040.7190.755T Sutton6.0 

PHC NON-SPINNAKER results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperScoreDidNot
1NILSail La Vie02:15:530.60501:22:130.6050.605J Drummond1.0 


Documents for Lake Coila 2022-23

The Emergency Plan has not changed, it’s still here on this website.

The Sailing Instructions for the new season are now here on this website. Please have a browse as there are a few changes since last year, e.g. a Division 3 for the slower mono-hulls.

With regards to COVID, participants are required to comply with the rules and regulations of the NSW Government, which may change with time. Current requirements can be found here.

Bay Cup 1 Race 1 Results

Bay Cup Race 1 Division 1

This is the Performance Handicap result only. An AMS result will also be calculated when more AMS Ratings for the 2022-23 season are available.

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 9/19/2022 9:19:32 AM
RACE 1 [9/17/2022] Bay Cup div 1 2022-23
bbsc bay cup 1 race 1 div 1
BBSCFLEETPHC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperScoreDidNot
12255Cool Change01:57:420.63101:14:160.6780.647R Dunne1.0 
26189Wishful Thinking01:42:550.78201:20:290.7760.780S Dunlop2.0 
36706Moonmist01:46:250.79601:24:420.7500.781T Sutton3.0 
48150Attitude02:00:090.78401:34:120.6640.758S Byrne/
J Reed
4.0 

Bay Cup Race 1 Division 2

TopYacht: Batemans Bay Sailing Club – 9/19/2022 9:06:38 AM
RACE 1 [9/17/2022] Bay Cup div 2 2022-23
bay cup 1 race 1 div 2
BBSC PHC results

PlaceSail NoBoat NameElapsdAHCCor’d TBCHCHCSkipperScoreDidNot
114Horizon02:03:480.68801:25:100.6880.688M Grybaitis0.0 

1 8 9 10 11 12 15