• 29/01/2018 9:17 AM | BBSC (Administrator)

    It was a great day for sailing last Saturday when Batemans Bay Sailing Club held the Bengello Property Services Two Bays race. The course went from a start in the middle of Batemans Bay upwind to the marine park middle mark, then to a mark laid off South Broulee, around Broulee Island to another mark laid off North Broulee and back up the coast to a finish off Caseys Beach. Race officer Dave Magill and his trusty crewmate Terry Paton aboard the committee boat “Clarence the Clocker” set an excellent starting line.

    “Wishful Thinking” (Andrew Bain) grabbed the best start at the boat end and led around the middle mark. She then sailed well above the course to Black Rock and let “Accolade” (Lachlan Brown) through to leeward. The fleet had a pleasant run down to South Broulee under the moderate sea breeze. The X 45 “Xanthia” (James Gardiner) deployed her massive spinnaker to good effect and stayed close to the leaders. “Wishful” made a rock hopping track around Broulee Island to snatch the lead back from “Accolade”, which took a more prudent course. Meanwhile both “Ghoster” (Dion Perrins) and “North Star” (John Drummond) were doing well on the square run across Broulee Bay under symmetrical spinnakers. 

    On the way back up the coast “Wishful” did some more rock hopping in Guerilla Bay and ran out of breeze, handing the lead back to “Accolade” once more. “Xanthia” stayed further offshore and made up ground. Past Black Rock it was a fast reach all the way back to Caseys Beach with the first three yachts all making it back in under four hours. On AMS “Accolade” won from “Wishful Thinking” and “North Star” while on PHS calculations “Xanthia” had a big win from “Ghoster” and “North Star”. The Division Two boats sailed a course within Batemans Bay. The trailerable trimaran “Hobo” (Peter Withington) pipped “Vital Spark” (Richard Dunne) over the line but “Lollipop” with go-fast guest skipper Greg Cockle was close enough to easily win on PHS. 

    Thanks must go to Andrew Bain for putting out the turning marks off Broulee and to our race sponsor Simon Lowth of Bengello Property Services.

  • 29/01/2018 9:16 AM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/28/2018 10:23:30 AM

    RACE 4 [1/27/2018] Tollgates Classic 2017-18

    tollgates coastal classic race 4 div 2

    Printed on : 1/28/2018 10:23:30 AM

    Division 2 BBSC PHC results
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Score DidNot
    1 1582 Lollipop 02:18:30 0.665 01:32:06 0.733 0.718 D Keely 0.0  
    2 63 Hobo 02:12:20 0.793 01:44:56 0.768 0.757 P Withington 3.0  
    3 1475 Vital Spark 02:13:24 0.807 01:47:39 0.761 0.818 R Dunne 5.7  


  • 29/01/2018 9:15 AM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/28/2018 10:47:51 AM

    RACE 4 [1/27/2018] Coastal Cup 2017-18

    coastal cup race 4 div 1 broulee 2 bay classic

    Printed on : 1/28/2018 10:47:51 AM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No
    1 4536 Xanthia 03:57:23 0.723 02:51:38 0.792 0.746 J Gardiner 1.0 3   1
    2 3693 Ghoster 04:26:17 0.680 03:01:04 0.706 0.683 D Perrins 2.0 4   1
    3 6803 North Star 04:27:03 0.686 03:03:12 0.704 0.686 J Drummond 3.0 5   1
    4 M201 Accolade 03:50:20 0.868 03:19:56 0.816 0.851 L Brown 4.0 1   1
    5 6189 Wishful Thinking 03:53:02 0.861 03:20:38 0.807 0.838 A Bain 5.0 2   1
    DNC 8150 Attitude   0.820       S Byrne/Reed 7.0   DNC 1

    AMS results
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No
    1 M201 Accolade 03:50:20 0.844 03:14:24 L Brown 1.0 1   1
    2 6189 Wishful Thinking 03:53:02 0.843 03:16:27 A Bain 2.0 2   1
    3 6803 North Star 04:27:03 0.796 03:32:34 J Drummond 3.0 3   1
    DNC 8150 Attitude   0.843   S Byrne/Reed 5.0   DNC 1


  • 13/01/2018 7:59 PM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 6:51:19 PM

    RACE 3 [1/7/2018] Coastal Cup 2017-18

    coastal cup race 3 div 1 southcoaster pentastar

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:51:19 PM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No Vis
    1 8150 Attitude 02:01:59 0.821 01:40:09 0.840 0.820 S Byrne/Reed 1.0 3   1  
    2 M201 Accolade 01:57:44 0.863 01:41:36 0.871 0.868 L Brown 2.0 1   1  
    3 3693 Ghoster 02:27:34 0.693 01:42:16 0.695 0.680 D Perrins 3.0 5   1  
    4 6803 North Star 02:32:15 0.681 01:43:41 0.673 0.686 J Drummond 4.0 6   1  
    5 6189 Wishful Thinking 02:00:43 0.859 01:43:42 0.849 0.861 A Bain 5.0 2   1  
    6 2970 Avior 02:23:28 0.734 01:45:18   0.734 T Sutton   4   1 Yes

    AMS results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No
    1 M201 Accolade 01:57:44 0.844 01:39:22 L Brown 1.0 1   1
    2 6189 Wishful Thinking 02:00:43 0.843 01:41:46 A Bain 2.0 2   1
    3 8150 Attitude 02:01:59 0.843 01:42:50 S Byrne/Reed 3.0 3   1
    4 6803 North Star 02:32:15 0.796 02:01:12 J Drummond 4.0 4   1

  • 13/01/2018 7:55 PM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 7:22:03 PM

    RACE 4 [1/6/2018] 2017-18 Bay Cup Div 1

    bbsc bay cup 5 race 4 div 1 southcoaster sprint 2018

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 7:22:03 PM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results Start : 13:00
    Sail No Boat Name AHC Skipper Score DidNot
    3279 The Shed 0.711 R Spelman 8.0 DNC
    4151 Jembe 0.827 C Thompson 8.0 DNC
    8150 Attitude 0.845 S Byrne/Reed 2.5 RDG
    M201 Accolade 0.883 L Brown 2.5 RDG
    3693 Ghoster 0.676 D Perrins 3.0 RDG
    6803 North Star 0.683 J Drummond 3.0 RDG
    6189 Wishful Thinking 0.881 A Bain 4.0 RDG
    AMS results Start : 13:00
    Sail No Boat Name AHC Skipper Score DidNot
    8150 Attitude 0.843 S Byrne/Reed 2.5 RDG
    M201 Accolade 0.844 L Brown 1.0 RDG
    6803 North Star 0.796 J Drummond 4.0 RDG
    6189 Wishful Thinking 0.843 A Bain 2.5 RDG

    RACE 4 [1/6/2018] 2017-18 Bay Cup Div 2

    bbsc bay cup race 4 div 2 southcoaster sprint 2018

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 7:10:35 PM

    BBSC PHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name AHC Skipper Score DidNot
    1 63 Hobo 0.712 P Withington 0.0  
    2 1582 Lollipop 0.629 D Keely 3.0  
    DNF 1475 Vital Spark 0.784 R Dunne 8.0 DNF
  • 13/01/2018 7:53 PM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 6:56:10 PM

    RACE 3 [1/7/2018] Tollgates Classic 2017-18

    bbsc tollgates classic race 3 southcoaster tristar

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:56:10 PM

    Division 2 BBSC PHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Score DidNot
    1 1475 Vital Spark 02:00:03 0.766 01:31:58 0.874 0.807 R Dunne 0.0  
    2 1582 Lollipop 02:29:05 0.664 01:39:00 0.704 0.665 D Keely 3.0  
    3 63 Hobo 02:20:22 0.881 02:03:40 0.747 0.793 P Withington 5.7  

  • 13/01/2018 7:45 PM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 6:35:24 PM

    Southcoaster Regatta div 1 2018

    Platinum Blinds

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:35:24 PM

    SERIES SCORES for BBSCFLEETPHC up to Race 3 on 1/7/2018 Ties not resolved! Duty Score Average of 3 best scores

    (Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB/MED B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

    Series Results [BBSCFLEETPHC] up to Race 3
    Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
    1 3693 Ghoster D Perrins 8.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
    2 2970 Avior T Sutton 9.0 6.0 2.0 1.0
    2 8150 Attitude S Byrne/Reed 9.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
    4 M201 Accolade L Brown 10.0 3.0 4.0 3.0
    5 6803 North Star J Drummond 12.0 4.0 6.0 2.0
    6 6189 Wishful Thinking A Bain 15.0 5.0 5.0 5.0

    SERIES SCORES for AMS up to Race 3 on 1/7/2018 Ties not resolved! Duty Score Average of 3 best scores

    (Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB/MED B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

    Series Results [AMS] up to Race 3
    Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
    1 M201 Accolade L Brown   3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
    2 6189 Wishful Thinking A Bain   7.0 2.0 3.0 2.0
    3 8150 Attitude S Byrne/Reed   8.0 3.0 2.0 3.0
    4 6803 North Star J Drummond   12.0 4.0 4.0 4.0

    Southcoaster Regatta div 2 2018

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:33:14 PM

    SERIES SCORES for BBSC Fleet PHC up to Race 3 on 1/6/2018 Ties not resolved! Duty Score Average of 3 best scores

    (Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB/MED B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=UFP V=AVG W=DUT X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

    Series Results [BBSC Fleet PHC] up to Race 3
    Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
    1 63 Hobo P Withington 5.7 5.7 0.0 0.0
    2 1582 Lollipop D Keely 6.0 0.0 3.0 3.0
    3 1475 Vital Spark R Dunne 19.0 3.0 8.0F 8.0F
  • 09/01/2018 5:38 PM | BBSC (Administrator)

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 6:04:58 PM

    RACE 3 [1/7/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 1 2018

    Platinum Blinds platinu blind awnings penastar race 3 div1

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:04:58 PM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 3693 Ghoster 02:27:34 0.676 01:39:45 D Perrins 1.0   1
    2 8150 Attitude 02:01:59 0.845 01:43:05 S Byrne/Reed 2.0   1
    3 M201 Accolade 01:57:44 0.883 01:43:58 L Brown 3.0   1
    4 6803 North Star 02:32:15 0.683 01:43:59 J Drummond 4.0   1
    5 6189 Wishful Thinking 02:00:43 0.881 01:46:21 A Bain 5.0   1
    6 2970 Avior 02:23:28 0.751 01:47:45 T Sutton 6.0   1

    AMS results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No From
    1 M201 Accolade 01:57:44 0.844 01:39:22 L Brown 1.0 1   1  
    2 6189 Wishful Thinking 02:00:43 0.843 01:41:46 A Bain 2.0 2   1  
    3 8150 Attitude 02:01:59 0.843 01:42:50 S Byrne/Reed 3.0 3   1  
    4 6803 North Star 02:32:15 0.796 02:01:12 J Drummond 4.0 4   1  

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 6:31:55 PM

    RACE 3 [1/6/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 2 2018

    platinu blind awning race 3 div 2 tristar

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:31:55 PM

    BBSC Fleet PHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 1582 Lollipop 02:29:05 0.629 01:33:46 D Keely 0.0   2
    2 1475 Vital Spark 02:00:03 0.784 01:34:07 R Dunne 3.0   2
    3 63 Hobo 02:20:22 0.712 01:39:56 P Withington 5.7   2

  • 07/01/2018 8:22 AM | BBSC (Administrator)

    Race 1 & 2 for the Platinum Blinds and Awnings Southcoaster Regatta 2018

    TopYacht Software: Batemans Bay Sailing Club - 1/11/2018 5:43:36 PM

    RACE 1 [1/6/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 1 2018

    Platinum Blinds platinum blinds awning race 1 div 1

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 5:43:36 PM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 2970 Avior 51:21 0.751 38:34 T Sutton 1.0   1
    2 6803 North Star 56:41 0.683 38:43 J Drummond 2.0   1
    3 M201 Accolade 44:17 0.883 39:06 L Brown 3.0   1
    4 8150 Attitude 47:33 0.845 40:11 S Byrne/Reed 4.0   1
    5 6189 Wishful Thinking 45:53 0.881 40:25 A Bain 5.0   1
    6 3693 Ghoster 01:01:27 0.676 41:32 D Perrins 6.0   1
    AMS results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No From
    1 M201 Accolade 44:17 0.844 37:22 L Brown 1.0 1   1  
    2 6189 Wishful Thinking 45:53 0.843 38:41 A Bain 2.0 2   1  
    3 8150 Attitude 47:33 0.843 40:05 S Byrne/Reed 3.0 3   1  
    4 6803 North Star 56:41 0.796 45:07 J Drummond 4.0 4   1  

    RACE 1 [1/6/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 2 2018

    platuinum blinds awning race 1 div 2

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:27:01 PM

    BBSC Fleet PHC results Start : 13:00
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 63 Hobo 01:12:04 0.712 51:19 P Withington 0.0   2
    2 1582 Lollipop 01:23:53 0.629 52:46 D Keely 3.0   2
    DNF 1475 Vital Spark   0.784   R Dunne 8.0 DNF 2

    RACE 2 [1/6/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 1 2018

    Platinum Blinds platinum blinds awnings race 2 div 1

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 5:53:17 PM

    BBSCFLEETPHC results Start : 14:35
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 3693 Ghoster 57:28 0.676 38:51 D Perrins 1.0   1
    2 2970 Avior 52:10 0.751 39:11 T Sutton 2.0   1
    3 8150 Attitude 46:29 0.845 39:17 S Byrne/Reed 3.0   1
    4 M201 Accolade 44:58 0.883 39:42 L Brown 4.0   1
    5 6189 Wishful Thinking 48:11 0.881 42:27 A Bain 5.0   1
    6 6803 North Star 01:06:57 0.683 45:44 J Drummond 6.0   1
    AMS results Start : 14:35
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score ETOrd DidNot Div No From
    1 M201 Accolade 44:58 0.844 37:57 L Brown 1.0 1   1  
    2 8150 Attitude 46:29 0.843 39:11 S Byrne/Reed 2.0 2   1  
    3 6189 Wishful Thinking 48:11 0.843 40:37 A Bain 3.0 3   1  
    4 6803 North Star 01:06:57 0.796 53:18 J Drummond 4.0 4   1  

    RACE 2 [1/6/2018] Southcoaster Regatta div 2 2018

    platinu blinds awning race 2 div 2

    Printed on : 1/11/2018 6:27:57 PM

    BBSC Fleet PHC results Start : 14:35
    Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T Skipper Score DidNot Div No
    1 63 Hobo 01:12:53 0.712 51:54 P Withington 0.0   2
    2 1582 Lollipop 01:25:30 0.629 53:47 D Keely 3.0   2
    DNF 1475 Vital Spark   0.784   R Dunne 8.0 DNF 2
  • 24/12/2017 9:53 AM | BBSC (Administrator)

    Division 1 Lady Skippers Race and Crew Race

    1   Wishful thinking     J Phelps  Skipper
    2   Accolade
    3   Xanthia
    4   Ghoster
    5   North Star

    Division 2  Lady Skippers Race

    1   Lollipop

    Division 2 Crew Race

    1   Vital Spark
    2   Lollipop




    Div 2 Lady Skipper winner - Lollipop
    Jeanine Sutton (left), Belinda Collins - guest skipper (centre), Deb Keeley (right)


Copyright 2016.  Privacy Statement

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software